Cookie & Privacy Notice

At Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. and its affiliates (the “Group”), we take privacy and confidentiality matters very seriously. We handle Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and guidelines (Data Protection Regulation), among other, the General Data Protection Regulation applicable within the European Union member states, so called GDPR, as well as any applicable local law. This means that our affiliates (“Entity”) at local level remain at the forefront of how we use your Personal Data.

We are acting as the ‘controller’ who directly holds personal data and determines how and why your personal data is processed. When we collect your personal data, we are required to provide information about the processing activities. The Privacy Notice in the below link (the “Privacy Notice”) aims to give further information about what we do, how we process and secure your personal data and what are your rights as data subject. This Privacy Notice consists of information applying to you whether you are a client of ours, a potential client interested in our services, a shareholder or agent of a corporate client; or a third party wanting to do business with us or with which we did or do business with. Where you have a contractual relationship with us, then this Privacy Notice is a part of your contract with us and you are bound by it. 

If you intend to submit a request to exercise your data subject rights or lodge a data protection related complaint, the Group is committed to answer the request in due course and in line with the applicable local regulation.

Such - correspondence should include your first and last name, your account number (if possible) and a description of the nature of your concern. Once we have received your letter, our team will collect the information necessary to provide the most complete response possible. We will acknowledge receipt of your letter within 10 days, and provide a response within the applicable legal time period. If we cannot meet this deadline for any reason, we will inform you of this as soon as possible.

Our Data Protection Officer department is there to help you:

Country

Quintet contact details

Supervisor Authority 

Belgium

Denmark

Germany

Luxembourg

Netherlands



Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A.
Group Data Protection Officer
43, boulevard Royal
L- 2955 Luxembourg
Email: DPOGROUP@QUINTET.COM

National Commission for Data Protection
15, Boulevard du Jazz

L-4370 Belvaux

Tel. +352 2610 60 1

Fax +352 2610 60 6099

Email: info@cnpd.lu

Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

For other local authority, you can also find here

Switzerland

Federal Data Protection and information Commissioner, click here



United Kingdom

Brown Shipley & Co Limited

Data Protection Officer

No. 1 Spinningfields 1 

Hardman Square 

Manchester 

M3 3EB 

Email: DPO@brownshipley.co.uk

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 5245